📣 Get Instant Odisha Govt Job Alerts — Join our Telegram Channel

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 for 89 Posts

Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) has invited applications for 89 Scientific Officer posts in 10 different roles under Advt No. 14 OF 2026-27. The online application process is open from 6 November 2026 to 26 November 2026. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online through the official OPSC website.

OrganisationOdisha Public Service Commission (OPSC)
Post NameScientific Officer (Physics, Ballistics, Chemistry, Toxicology, Biology, Serology, DNA, Forensic Psychology, Cyber Forensic, Document)
Total Vacancies89
Last Date
QualificationPost Graduate or Master's Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 55% marks
Salary / Pay ScaleRs. 44,900 in Level 10, Cell -1 of Pay Matrix
Category OPSC Jobs
District All Districts
Ready to apply? Scroll down for the official notification, application link, and eligibility details.
Apply Now ↓

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date2026
Starting Date for Online Application06 Nov 2026
Last Date for Online Application26 Nov 2026

Post-Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancies
Physics7
Ballistics6
Chemistry10
Toxicology13
Biology14
Serology4
DNA12
Forensic Psychology6
Cyber Forensic11
Document6
Total89

Category-Wise Vacancies

PostUROBCSCSTEWSPWDTotal
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116

Pay Scale

GroupPay BandGrade Pay
Group BLevel 10, Cell -1Rs. 44,900 /month

Eligibility

Candidates must possess a Post Graduate or Master’s Degree in the relevant discipline with a minimum of 55% marks from a recognized university. Candidates must be able to speak, read, and write Odia and have passed M.E. School or higher examination with Odia as a language subject.

Age Limit: Candidates must be between 21 and 42 years of age as on 1 January 2026. Age relaxation is applicable as per rules (5 years for SEBC, SC, ST, Women, and Ex-Servicemen; 10 years for PwD).

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / SEBCRs. 700
SC / ST / PwDExempted

Selection Process

  1. Written Examination
  2. Personality Test / Viva Voce

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official OPSC website at opsc.gov.in.
  2. Read the detailed notification (Advt No. 14 OF 2026-27) carefully.
  3. Register and fill out the online application form with accurate details.
  4. Upload required documents and pay the application fee online.
  5. Submit the final application and take a printout for future reference.
DescriptionLink
Download Our AppClick Here
Best OPSC BooksClick Here
Download OPSC notification PDFClick Here
Apply online for OPSC Recruitment 2026Click Here

Key Highlights

  • Total Vacancies: 89 posts across 10 roles
  • Organisation: Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC)
  • Application Start Date: 06 November 2026
  • Application Last Date: 26 November 2026
  • Age Limit: 21 to 42 years as of 01 January 2026
  • Pay Scale: Rs. 44,900 in Level 10, Cell -1 of Pay Matrix
  • Application Fee: Rs. 700 (Exempted for SC, ST, and PwD)
  • Selection Process: Written Examination and Personality Test / Viva Voce

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit online applications is 26 November 2026.

How many vacancies are available in OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026?

There are a total of 89 vacancies available across 10 different specializations.

What is the age limit for OPSC Scientific Officer posts?

Candidates must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years as on 1 January 2026.

What is the application fee for OPSC Scientific Officer?

The application fee is Rs. 700 for candidates other than SC, ST, and PwD categories.